Quick Answer: Is The Starbucks Caramel Sauce Vegan?

What drinks are dairy free at Starbucks?

Caffè lattes (with soy, almond, or coconut milk) Caffè mochas (with soy, almond, or coconut milk and without the whipped cream) Caramel Macchiatos (with soy, almond, or coconut milk and without the caramel drizzle) Chocolate or strawberry smoothies (with soy, almond, or coconut milk and without the protein powder).

Does Starbucks caramel sauce have dairy?

Caramel Frappuccino with Coconut Milk — While caramel typically isn’t vegan (it’s made with milk and butter), Starbucks’ version is free from animal products! But the caramel syrup they put on top isn’t, so just ask for it without (and sans whipped cream). … The vegan version has proven to be the popular !

What syrups are vegan at Starbucks?

Vegan Starbucks Syrupsalmond.caramel.gingerbread (seasonal)hazelnut.macadamia.mocha.peach.simple.More items…

Is the caramel macchiato at Starbucks vegan?

All drip coffee at Starbucks is vegan ! … Also, lattes (flavoured as well), cafe mocha (ask for no whip), caramel macchiatos (ask for no caramel drizzle), latte macchiatos, espresso macchiatos, flat white, Americanos are all vegan if ordered with non dairy milk. All of these are available iced as well!

What is in Starbucks caramel sauce?

Corn Syrup, Invert Sugar, Sugar, Butter (cream, Salt), Heavy Cream, Water, Skim Milk Powder, Natural Flavors, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Bicarbonate.

Why is caramel not vegan?

Sadly, no, most caramels are NOT vegan and usually loaded with butter and heavy cream. … The sweetness from this Vegan Caramel comes from coconut sugar and dates, and the creaminess is created by heating the sauce very slowly over low heat until it’s ready to drizzle on your favorite dessert, such as my Easy Pear Crisp.